billingshurstbarbilliards.co.uk
horshambarbilliards.co.uk@btconnecthosting.com

Our players' honours at a County and/or National level..............


62) Past successes at County Level  63)  Past successes at National Level (Men) 64)  Past successes at National Level (Ladies)     (NB. The above data gleaned from Charles Cordery's old reports in the West Sussex County Times)      *NEW !!!     TIMELINE OF NATIONAL COMPETITION WINNERS:   (1) 1972-on     (2) 1991-on     (3) 2007-on


Billingshurst’s SCBBA Interleague Honours in the last 50 years

Division One Winners, Home & Away competition: 1967/68, 1968/69, 1975/76 & 1976/77 (Runners-up in 1981/82)

Division Two Runners-up: 1983/84 (‘B’team); 2002/03 & 2009/10

Division Three Winners: 1997/98 & 2008/09 (Runners-up in 2004/05, 2006/07 & 2013/14)

Division One Runners-up, One-Day event: 1992/93

Division Two Winners, One-Day event: 2003/04 (Runners-up in 2001/02, 2002/03, 2006/07 & 2011/12)

Runners-up,One-Day event for B/C teams: 1999/2000 (‘B’team) Ladies’ competition Winners: 1972/73 & 1973/74 (Runners-up in 1981/82)

Billingshurst’s County Honours

(Notes: Good tradition in the Watney Mann Cup;

Mens Doubles and Mixed Doubles: a combined 11 final appearances.

Good record in Champion-of-champions and Masters.

Sam won Landlords three times

Mens singles: in 1974/75 both Thayre brothers contested the final.)

Mens Singles Champion 1964/65: Len Sheppard

Mens Singles runner-up 1969/70: Eric Tysoe

Mens Singles runner-up 1970/71: Steve Merriott

Mens Singles Champion 1974/75: John Thayre (also runner-up in 1972/73)

Mens Singles runner-up 1974/75: Peter Thayre

Mens Singles Champion 2007/08: Ricky Dewdney

Mens Singles Champion 2010/11: Gareth Lloyd

Ladies Singles Champion 1967/68: Sylvia Barnes

Mens Doubles runners-up 1976/77: Tony Temple & Gerald Weston

Mens Doubles runners-up 1985/86: Colin Merriott & Dave Coombes

Mens Doubles runners-up 2000/01 & 2002/03: Kim Wood & Paul Phillips

Mens Doubles Champion 2010/11: Jim Greensted (with Terry Molloy)

Mens Doubles Plate winners 2013/14: Dick and Ricky Dewdney

Mixed Doubles runners-up 1972/73: Peter Thayre & C.Ducker

Mixed Doubles runners-up 1973/74: Pete & Glenda Wickersham

Mixed Doubles runners-up 1985/86 & 87/88: John Davie & Jan Merritt

Mixed Doubles runners-up 2001/02 & 02/03: Paul Phillips & Ding Johnson

Landlords Champion 1975/76 & 77/78 & 80/81: Sam Vandenberg

Team Captains Champion 1984/85: John Davie:

Team Captains Champion 1999/2000: Paul Phillips

Team Captains runner-up 2011/12: Jim Greensted

Senior Singles (O’50’s) Winner 2011/12: Jim Greensted

Mens Champion-of-Champions 1970/71: Rod Tarratt

Mens Champion-of-Champions 1971/72: Gordon Albury

Mens Champion-of-Champions1975/76 & 78/79: John Thayre

Mens Champion-of-Champions 1979/80: Andy Gilbert

Mens Champion-of-Champions 1987/88: Peter Gibbs (also runner-up in 1988/89)

Ladies Champion-of-Champions 1974/75 & 75/86: Margaret Coble (also runner-up in 1982/83)

Ladies Champion-of-Champions 1978/79: Sandra Sampson

Ladies Champion-of-Champions R-u 1988/89: Lyn Draper

Watney Mann Champions 1969/70, 70/71, 71/72 & 84/85: Five Oaks

Watney Mann Champions 1981/82, 82/83 & 83/84: Coot A

Watney Mann Champions 1986/87: Green Dragon A

Watney Mann Runners-up 1995/96: Foresters B (Hor)

Masters Winner 1998: Peter Gibbs (also runner-up in 1996 and Plate r-u in 1997)

Masters Winner 2000: John Slee

Masters Winner 2003: Ricky Dewdney

Masters Winner 2006: Gareth Lloyd (also the first-ever Winner in 1996; r-u in 1999)

Masters Plate winner 2007: Clive Thompson

Masters Plate winner 2011: Jim Greensted


rod2.jpg


shipsouthwater.jpg  

  roffeyrailway.jpg

aebba.jpeg


stoutcrown.jpg